Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Slacker Goes Slack-a-lackin'

Dearly Beloved Bl0oggers,

Well, it's a new year and I'm already feeling sluggish. With the help of my tenacious 3yr old, I've conveniently avoided the gym for MONTHS now. I've been so behind on my blogging that I'm just now finding out about 17 new followers here. WOOO HOOO!!! {{{{ HEY Y'ALL }}}} I've also managed to neglect not only my personal little blog, but also the header giveaway I was supposed to have in December. (how embarrassing) Believe me. It was not intentional. Oh and that's not all folks. My behind list doesn't end there. I'm 2 months behind sending out a prize giveaway for my bloggy friend, Cathy. (now THAT is embarrassing!!) {{{SORRY CATHY!!}}}

Anyway, today is a new day in a new year. And although I am feeling a little a LOT sluggish, I'm NOT gonna let my feet draggggg any longer! Nope! I'm taking a stand and putting my sluggish feet down.

Thankfully, I'm HAPPY and PROUD to say that my usually tenacious little sidekick was very out of character today and I managed to plant my feet down on a gym floor for a little Zumba. (Ahhhh, there IS a light at the end after all.....) I'm also happy to report that my friend Cathy should be receiving her little package in a day or two. Oh and I'm here blogging so that's a plus, right?! (probably more for me than for you.)
What else???? I know I'm missing something...... That's right, my header giveaways. Since I didn't choose a winner in December, I thought I would choose two in January. That will take care of the January giveaway here at the Five Moms. Man, being ahead of the game feels kinda good. I'll have to remember that.

Back to the header giveaway, if you wanna find out more about my custom header giveaway click HERE.

To enter:
- follow us here at the Five Moms and a Blog
- follow me there at Pieces of Me
- And let me know you're interested in a new header and matching button


If you're not interested, no biggie. I'd still like to hear from you, so please leave me a comment anyway. I look forward to catching up with all of y'all!

Your bloggy friend and Ex-slacker,


  1. Hope you have a great day...gym and all.
    Blessings, andrea

  2. Catching up feels great, doesn't it? Now you can coast until you realize you're behind again. At least, that's what I do. I follow you here and at Pieces of Me, and I want a new header and button! Pick me! Pick me!

  3. I'm glad I'm not the only one who's sluggish!! Eh, it'll pass...right?? Hope you have a great day and way to go being ahead of the game!!! ♥

  4. Glad to have you back. What's the secrest to being a sluggish blogger and getting 17 new followers? That is impressive.

  5. Glad for you to be back in the saddle. We miss you when you are slacking LOL
    I just started the shred again so this girl is in pain but a good pain.
    Welcome back!

  6. Well, welcome back ~ I am happy to say I am now following you and was unaware that I didn't soooo :) if you would be so kind as to enter me in the header giveaway and I already follow this blog so that is done.

    Will be counting the days til we find out!!!

    Have a blessed day and hope your not sore tomorrow!!

  7. Sounds like you are slowly getting back on track and in no time, you'll be back and completely caught up.

    Love and Hugs ~ Kat

  8. Giant Slacker over here....posted this great list of do this and don't do thats, have not done many!

  9. Honesty rocks. :) I follow here!

  10. I also follow at your own blog, and love it.

  11. And, I want a new header and button to match! Phew!

  12. Hey all, you really want to win her contest. The header I won is awesome!!! Good luck everyone!

  13. I would love to win a new header! I follow you here!

  14. I follow you here and am glad you're back!

  15. I also follow you over at Pieces of me...and would LOVE to win a new header!

  16. Don't be too hard on's seems as though the last 2 months of the year also disapper faster than what they are meant to be! I would love to win!


We love your comments! Please keep it nice and sweet and family friendly so we don't have to delete!